People v. Mosley
[…] (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) (Ballot Pamphlet) argument in favor of Prop. 83, p. 46, italics and capitalization omitted.) To this end, Proposition 83 added new subdivision (b) to an existing statute, Penal Code section 3003.5.

Prior to Proposition 83, section 3003.5, codified among laws dealing with parole, had limited the rights of parolee sex offender registrants, while on parole, to live with other registered sex offenders. (Id., subd. (a).) As added by the initiative measure, subdivision (b) of section 3003.5 (hereafter section 3003.5(b) ) declares: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration [as a sex offender] is required ... to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” (Italics added.)

Here, defendant's 2003 conduct with a 12–year–old girl led to a charge he committed a lewd act on a child under 14. In a 2007 trial, the jury acquitted him of that crime, but convicted him of the lesser misdemeanor offense of simple assault.