People v. Naumowicz
[…] Indeed, in view of the "long-standing policy of promoting, encouraging and facilitating the use of restitution to reimburse victims for ... losses caused by criminal conduct" ( People v. Horne, 97 N.Y.2d 404, 412, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132 [2002] ), a sentencing court is obligated to address the issue of restitution where the People advise the court at or before sentencing that a victim seeks restitution or where a "victim impact statement reports that thevictim seeks restitution or reparation" ( Penal Law § 60.27[1]; see People v. Horne, 97 N.Y.2d at 410-412, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132). Thus, in the normal course of events, the People must "advise the court at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution ... and the amount of restitution ... sought" ( Penal Law § 60.27[1] ), and the trial court must determine the amount of restitution at the time of sentencing ( see People v. Consalvo, 89 N.Y.2d 140, 144, 651 N.Y.S.2d 963, 674 N.E.2d 672 [1996] ).