People v. O'Neal, Docket No. 58315
[…] "(a) The actual or relative potential for abuse.

"(b) The scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known.

"(c) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance.

"(d) The history and current pattern of abuse.

"(e) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.

"(f) The risk to the public health.

[122 MICHAPP 375] "(g) The potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability.

"(h) Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this article."

Section 7203 2 provides:

"(1) After considering the factors enumerated in section 7202, the administrator shall make findings with respect thereto and promulgate a rule controlling the substance if the administrator finds the substance has a potential for abuse.

"(2) If the administrator designates a substance as an immediate precursor, a substance which is a precursor of the controlled precursor is not subject to control solely because it is a precursor of the controlled precursor."

Sections 7206 3 and 7208 4 then provide: