People v. O'Neill
[…] The Court does not believe that there has been any showing in this case that these sections apply. Under the indictment brought by the Grand Jury.

"Therefore, count number two of the indictment is dismissed and will not be submitted to the jury."

The first count of the indictment was submitted to the jury but, after three full days of deliberation, it was unable to reach a verdict, and a mistrial was subsequently declared.

CPL 310.60 provides:

" § 310.60 Discharge of jury before rendition of verdict and effect thereof.

"1. A deliberating jury may be discharged by the court without having rendered a verdict only when:

"2. When the jury is so discharged, the defendant or defendants may be retried upon the indictment. Upon such retrial, the indictment is deemed to contain all the counts which it contained at the time the previous trial was commenced, regardless of whether any count was dismissed by the court in the course of such trial." (Emphasis supplied.)