People v. Nelson
[…] The People argue that section 23123 prohibits such use because the statute applies to persons “operating” their vehicles on the public roadways, and that, in the alternative, substantial evidence of such motion was presented at trial in any event. We conclude defendant listened to his hand-held wireless telephone during a fleeting pause at a traffic light “while driving” in Richmond and, therefore, violated section 23123, subdivision (a), as we now explain.

I. The Meaning ofDriveandWhile Drivingin Section 23123
A. The Governing Law

Section 23123 first became effective on January 1, 2007. (Stats.2006, ch. 290, § 4, p. 1957.) Subdivision (a) of section 23123 states: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” (§ 23123, subd. (a).)

[132 Cal.Rptr.3d 860]A violation of section 23123, subdivision (a) is an infraction punishable by a base fine of $20 for the first offense and $50 for each subsequent offense. (§ 23123, subd. (b).)

Certain persons are exempt from the mandate in section 23123, subdivision (a).2 For example, the mandate does not apply “to a person using a wireless telephone for emergency purposes, including, but not limited to, an emergency call to a law enforcement agency, health care provider, fire department, or other emergency services agency or entity” ( § 23123, subd. (c)), “to an emergency services professional using a wireless telephone while operating an authorized emergency vehicle ... in the course and scope of his or her duties” ( § 23123, subd. (d)), or to a person while driving a motor vehicle on private property. ( § 23123, subd. (e).) 3

[200 Cal.App.4th 1090]