People v. Newspaper and Mail Deliverers' Union of New York and Vicinity
[…] A labor union is an artificial entity which cannot act except through individuals. Therefore, for the NMDU to be prosecuted for enterprise corruption, it must be held vicariously liable for acts committed by its officers, members, or agents. The first issue is whether a labor union may ever be prosecuted as an artificial person for crimes defined by the Penal Law and, if so, whether the NMDU may be prosecuted for enterprise corruption.

P.L. § 10.00(7) defines "person" as "a human being, and where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality". This statute clearly states the legislative intent that an unincorporated association, such as a labor union, may be criminally liable under New York law.