People v. Nissen
[…] However, before reaching that area of dispute, there must be a determination of the search and seizure questions raised by this motion.

For the purpose of setting forth the applicable principles, the Court has adopted the fact pattern evident in the Grand Jury minutes and defendants' papers. These are not formal findings of fact because no hearing has been held and to the extent they are contested, the parties will be given the opportunity to present evidence and argue the legal consequences of that presentation.

The Search and Seizure

The defendants urge that 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) is unconstitutional since it permits the Coast Guard, without a warrant, to "make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States".

A State Court of general jurisdiction may rule upon the constitutionality of a Federal statute. Larkin v. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 14 N.Y.2d 399, 252 N.Y.S.2d 71, 200 L.Ed.2d 760; Central Savings Bank in City of New York v.