People v. Nitz
[…] The jury found defendant not guilty of killing Miley with the intent to kill or do great bodily harm. It also found defendant not guilty of killing Miley with the knowledge that his acts would cause death or great bodily harm. However, the jury found defendant guilty of killing Miley with the knowledge that his acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm.

The trial court sentenced defendant to life imprisonment after the trial judge found that defendant's crime was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty. Section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided the statutory basis for this sentence:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the

Page 986

court under this Section, according to the following limitations:

(1) for first degree murder, (a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years, or (b) if the court finds that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty * * *, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(a).

The appellate court affirmed the trial court's verdict. Nitz, 319 Ill.App.3d 949, 254 Ill.Dec. 281, 747 N.E.2d 38. However, it reduced defendant's sentence to a 60-year prison term.