People v. Nix, B200437 (Cal. App. 6/18/2008)
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia, supra, 443 U.S. at p. 319; People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331; People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 34; People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.) The California Supreme Court has held, "Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears `that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].'" (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331, quoting People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)

Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 states, "[E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . ." In People v. Williams (1971) 5 Cal.3d 211, 214-215, the California Supreme Court held: "The elements of possession of narcotics are physical or constructive possession thereof coupled with knowledge of the presence and narcotic character of the drug.