PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of Illinois ex rel. ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, Appellant, v. E.R.H. ENTERPRISES, INC., Appellee.
[…] (1) the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or furnishing of heat, cold, power, electricity, water, or light, except when used solely for communications purposes[.] 220 ILCS 5/3–105(a)(1) (West 2008).

Subsection (b)(1) of the Public Utilities Act excludes from the definition of “public utility” “utilities that are owned and operated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utilities that are owned by such political subdivision, public institution of higher education, or municipal corporation and operated by any of its lessees or operating agents.” 220 ILCS 5/3–105(b)(1) (West 2008).

¶ 6 BACKGROUND

¶ 7 A detailed recitation of facts can be found in the appellate court's opinion. 2012 IL App (4th) 110943, ¶¶ 3–12, 364 Ill.Dec. 357, 976 N.E.2d 635. For present purposes, a brief summary will suffice.