People v. Nobles
[…] Wright (1974), 56 Ill.2d 523, 309 N.E.2d 537. We concluded that although some new data in support of the theory was available, we did not deem it sufficient to overturn the precedent. We follow our decision in Kirkpatrick and deem no error to have occurred on this issue.

We find no merit in defendant's theory that the statute permitting the court to impose imprisonment for a defendant's natural life is so vague and ambiguous as to be unconstitutional. The authority to do so arises from section 5-8-1(a) (1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(a)(1) which states:

"(a) A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations: (1) for murder, a term shall not be less than 20 years and not more than 40 years, or, if the court finds that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • United States ex rel. Peeples v. Greer
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of Illinois
    • 14 Junio 1983
    ...Dist.1981); People v. Merchel, 91 Ill.App.3d 285, 46 Ill.Dec. 751, 414 N.E.2d 804 (5th Dist.1980); People v. Nobles, 83 Ill.App.3d 711, 38 Ill.Dec. 906, 404 N.E.2d 330 (4th Dist.1980). The Illinois courts, the respondents assert, have defined the words in the statute and have given these wo......
  • People v. Gindorf
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 10 Agosto 1987
    ...7-13 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 7-13). Defendant cites as support People v. Nobles (1980), 83 Ill.App.3d 711, 38 Ill.Dec. 906, 404 N.E.2d 330, wherein the appellate court stated that the theory that an accused's mental abnormality can create a condition wh......
  • People v. Smith