People v. Norman, Docket No. 82574
[…] Since the disputed information was not considered in sentencing, defendant is not entitled to resentencing. People v. Doss, 122 Mich.App. 571, 577, 332 N.W.2d 541 (1983), lv. den. 417 Mich. 1100.16 (1983). However, the court's action, which properly protected defendant's right to be sentenced based on accurate information, did not [148 MICHAPP 275] prevent potentially false information from being relayed to the Department of Corrections.

M.C.L. Sec. 771.14(5); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1144(5), which is directed at this problem, states:

"At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record and the presentence investigation report shall be amended and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections."

The prosecutor argues that the statute is primarily directed at the probation officer and, thus, does not require the sentencing judge to correct or amend a presentence report.