People v. Nuhibian
[…] People v. Nuhibian

Decision Date04 February 1994
Citation201 A.D.2d 962,607 N.Y.S.2d 994
PartiesPEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. John L. NUHIBIAN, Appellant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Gary Muldoon, Rochester, for appellant.

James King by Jane LaRock, Watertown, for respondent.

Before DENMAN, P.J., and GREEN, BALIO, FALLON and BOEHM, JJ.

MEMORANDUM:

Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction of criminal impersonation in the second degree. We agree. Penal Law § 190.25(1) states that a person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree when he "impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another". The only proof that defendant impersonated "another" was the hearsay testimony of one police officer that another police officer "did a computer check, and he said that there was [sic] individuals of that name". Although defendant had identified himself to the police as James Allen Adkins of