People v. Ortiz
[…] It says to announce. And if five persons within earshot and in varying positions could not hear an announcement made, as testified to, it wasn't an announcement.

* * * * * *

No, I think if their presence was not made known to the Defendant until his door had been forced, the statute has not been complied with.

The trial court then granted defendant's motion to suppress the evidence and set aside defendant's conviction. Subsequently, the trial court dismissed the case. The prosecutor appeals.

I

The prosecutor argues that the trial court erred in interpreting M.C.L. § 780.656; M.S.A. § 28.1259(6), the statute governing the breaking of doors and windows in the execution of a search warrant. The statute provides:

The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him in execution of the warrant. [M.C.L. § 780.656; M.S.A. § 28.1259(6).]

This statute is commonly referred to as the "knock-and-announce" statute. See People v.