People v. Owens
[…] In three provisions, 5-2-4(b), 5-2-4(d) and 5-2-4(e), this statute establishes three different circumstances in which the court reviews and modifies the treatment plan of a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity. Contrary to the defendant's arguments, however, the right to a hearing only attaches in two of these circumstances. We examine each provision in turn.
Section 5-2-4(b) controls the situation in which the court reviews a treatment plan. (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 1992).) This section directs that a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity shall not be permitted in the community, except to the extent that a treatment plan allows. The remainder of the statute provides:
"Not more than 30 days after admission and every 60 days thereafter so long as the initial order remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan with the court. Such plan shall include an evaluation of the defendant's progress and the extent to which he is benefiting from treatment. Such plan may also include unsupervised on-grounds privileges, off-grounds privileges (with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities), home visits and participation in work programs, but only where such privileges have Significantly, although section 5-2-4(b) directs that the treatment plan may only be changed by court order, at no point does this provision grant the defendant a right to a hearing when he requests a change in his treatment plan.
[206 Ill.Dec. 481] been approved by specific court order, which order may include such conditions on the defendant as the Court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 1992).
However, pursuant to section 5-2-4(d), the defendant is entitled to a hearing where the director of a facility requests certain changes in the defendant's commitment. Section 5-2-4(d) states:
"(d) When the facility director determines that:
(1) the defendant is no longer subject to involuntary admission or in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis; and
(2) the defendant may be conditionally released because he or she is still in need of mental health services or that the defendant may be discharged as not in need of any mental health services; or
(3) the defendant no longer requires placement in a secure setting; the facility director shall give written notice * * *. * * * Within 30 days of the notification by the facility director, the Court shall set a hearing and make a finding * * *." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(d) (1992).
This provision of the statute therefore directs that the court must provide a hearing where the facility director requests, on behalf of the defendant, release, conditional discharge or transfer to a nonsecure setting.