People v. Ozkan
[…] We then consider whether these costs are recoverable as restitution under another more limited statute, Business and Profession Code section 12015.5, which had been cited by the trial court in its original ruling which tentatively allowed such a recovery.

A. INVESTIGATIVE COSTS ARE NOT GENERALLY RECOVERABLE AS RESTITUTION UNDER PENAL CODE SECTION 1202.4.

The general restitution statute, Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "a victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime." The definition of a "victim" in Penal Code Section 1202.4, subdivision (k), includes a governmental agency "when that entity is a direct victim of a crime." (Italics added.)

In People v.