People v. Paperno
[…] The defendant testified as an immunized witness. The grand jury was investigating allegations of official misconduct in the Supreme Court Civil Term, at 60 Centre Street.

The defendant has filed an omnibus motion to dismiss the indictment. He contends that the statute (Penal Law § 215.51) was not directed at contempt of the evasive sort. He maintains that the statute, as applied to evasive contempt, is unconstitutionally vague. He also asserts that the grand jury proceedings were marred by numerous prejudicial procedural and substantive errors.

Constitutionality of Penal Law § 215.51

The defendant was indicted under that section of the statute which declares:

"A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree . . . when after having been sworn as a witness, before a grand jury, he refuses to answer any legal and proper interrogatory" (Penal Law § 215.51, L.1970, ch. 734).

The refusal to answer, which is punishable as criminal contempt, has never been limited to absolute silence, as the defendant contends. A witness's answers which are deliberately uninformative may be as contemptuous as silence (People v.