People v. Parrish
[…] Fuller (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 417, 421, 125 Cal.Rptr. 837.) Appellant argues that Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a), punishes an attempted aggravated battery and that Penal Code section 12022.7 punishes a completed aggravated battery. Appellant thus contends that incarceration under both sections, for an attempt and the completed act, constitutes prohibited dual punishment.

However, the state is not barred from imposing punishment for an attempt merely because the crime has been completed. (People v. Johnson (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 235, 247, 98 Cal.Rptr. 393.) Penal Code section 663 provides in pertinent part: "Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, ..."

Appellant's argument is incorrect because Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a), defines a crime which is separate and distinct from the battery crimes contained in Penal Code section 243. (People v. Fuller, supra, 53 Cal.App.3d 417, 222, 125 Cal.Rptr. 837.)