People v. Partee
[…] It is an elementary principle of statutory interpretation that no statute should be construed in a manner which will lead to consequences which are absurd, inconvenient, or unjust. (McCastle v. Sheinkop (1987), 121 Ill.2d 188, 193, 117 Ill.Dec. 132, 520 N.E.2d 293; People ex rel. Cason v. Ring (1968), 41 Ill.2d 305, 312-13, 242 N.E.2d 267.) The injustice would be particularly evident in the case of a defendant who is willfully absent but whose trial is marred by other constitutional errors.

Section 115-4.1 provides for trial in absentia. It does not create a kangaroo court. The statute explicitly provides that "[a]ll procedural rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution, Constitution of the State of Illinois, statutes of the State of Illinois, and rules of court shall apply to the proceedings the same as if the defendant were present in court * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-4.1(a).) Thus, the defendant who is absent from trial, even willfully, retains some of the procedural rights of a present defendant.

Under the State's interpretation, a defendant who is willfully absent but who believes that his trial was unfair for some reason unrelated to his absence would be placed in an intolerable dilemma. Under section 115-4.1(g) he may include in his notice of appeal "a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court." As the State argues, this provision allows the defendant to raise issues unrelated to his absence. However, in order to file such a notice of appeal, the defendant must first move for a new trial under section 115-4.1(e) on the ground that "his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control." Thus the defendant who wishes to raise issues unrelated to his absence would be forced, under the State's interpretation, to make a bad-faith claim of unwillful absence. His attorney could not make such a claim without running afoul of our disciplinary rules. See 107 Ill.2d R. 7-102(a)(2) (knowingly advancing a claim or defense which is unwarranted under existing law); 107 Ill.2d R. 7-102(a)(4) (knowingly using false testimony or perjured evidence); 107 Ill.2d R. 7-102(a)(5) (knowingly making a false statement of law or fact).

Our conclusion is strengthened by the consideration of section 115-4.1(b), which provides that "the absence of the defendant from a trial conducted pursuant to this section does not operate as a bar to concluding the trial, to a judgment of conviction resulting therefrom, or to a final disposition of the trial in favor of the defendant." The language of this section strongly suggests that the legislature viewed a judgment in absentia not as a temporary disposition pending the defendant's capture or return, but as a final adjudication of his case.