People v. Patrick F. (In re Patrick F.)
[…] Having had the benefit of our colleagues' intellectual legwork and thoughtful analyses, we are persuaded by the rationale of Ricardo P.,the circumstances of which are the most similar to the case before us. We conclude the challenged electronics search condition, though reasonable under Lent,was overbroad as drafted, and order it modified accordingly. We reject appellant's contention that the condition must be stricken in its entirety due to the risk of unlawful eavesdropping on third parties.

A. Reasonableness of Electronics Search Condition UnderLent

Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b)authorizes the juvenile court “to impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (See In re Sheena K.(2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 889, 55 Cal.Rptr.3d 716, 153 P.3d 282.) A condition of probation that would be legally impermissible for an adult criminal defendant is not necessarily unreasonable for a juvenile receiving guidance and supervision from the juvenile court.