People v. Patterson
[…] Gambrell, 157 Mich.App. 253, 257-258, 403 N.W.2d 535 (1987); People v. Wyngaard, 151 Mich.App. 107, 112, 390 N.W.2d 694 (1986); People v. Shue, 145 Mich.App. 64, 71, 377 N.W.2d 839 (1985), lv. den. 424 Mich. 908 (1986). The 180-day rule does not apply to inmates incarcerated in county jails. People v. Merkerson, 147 Mich.App. 207, 213, 382 N.W.2d 750 (1985). The six-month standard of M.C.L. Sec. 767.38; M.S.A. Sec. 28.978 also is inapplicable since defendant was not in prison.
Defendant had a right to a speedy trial under U.S. Const., Am. VI and Const. 1963, art. 1, Sec. 20. M.C.L. Sec. 768.1; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1024 provides:
"The people of this state and persons charged with crime are entitled to and shall have a speedy trial and determination of all prosecutions and it is hereby made the duty of all public officers having duties to perform in any criminal case, to bring such case to a final determination without delay except as may be necessary to secure the accused a fair and impartial trial."
In People v. Hill, 402 Mich. 272, 283, 262 N.W.2d 641 (1978), our Supreme Court stated: