People v. Patton
[…] We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

¶ 7 We evaluate the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal by conducting a de novo review of the record to determine whether the evidence before the jury was sufficient to sustain the conviction. Montes–Rodriguez v. People , 241 P.3d 924, 927 (Colo. 2010). When the basis for denial was the trial court's interpretation and application of a statute, review is similarly de novo. Bostelman v. People , 162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo. 2007).

B. Applicable Law

¶ 8 Under section 18–5–702(1), C.R.S. 2016, a person commits unauthorized use of a financial instrument if he or she has notice that a device has expired, has been revoked, or has been cancelled. Under the statute, notice "includes either notice given in person or notice given in writing to the account holder." § 18–5–702(2). The purpose of the statute is to prevent fraud in financial transactions. People v. Trujillo , 2015 COA 22, ¶ 30, 369 P.3d 693, 698.

¶ 9 When a court interprets a statute, its goal is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Montez v.