People v. Peters, Docket No. 149161
[…] Id. at 177-178.

In Michigan, a crime victim's right to restitution is declared in the state constitution. Const. 1963, art. 1, § 24. The Legislature provided for the enforcement of this section in the Crime Victim's Rights Act, M.C.L. § 780.751 et seq.; M.S.A. § 28.1287(751) et seq. Under the act, a sentencing court's authority to order restitution is set forth in M.C.L. § 780.766(2); M.S.A. § 28.1287(766)(2), which states:

The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct which gives rise to the conviction, or to the victim's estate.

This Court has recognized that the purpose of restitution is to compensate the injured party. People v. Schluter, 204 Mich.App. 60, 514 N.W.2d 489 (1994). In addition, a restitution order authorized under the statute has punitive aspects.