People v. Phillips
[…] As recognized by the appellate court, however, a defendant in Illinois has a statutory right under section 113–4(e) of the Code to be admonished as to the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required. 394 Ill.App.3d at 810, 334 Ill.Dec. 513, 917 N.E.2d 110.

Section 113–4(e) is contained in article 113 of the Code, which governs arraignment. Arraignment has been defined by our legislature as “the formal act of calling the defendant into open court, informing him of the offense with which he is charged, and asking him whether he is guilty or not guilty.” 725 ILCS 5/102–4 (West 2000). Consistent with this definition, section 113–1 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that “[b]efore any person is tried for the commission of an offense he shall be called into open court, informed of the charge against him, and called upon to plead thereto.” 725 ILCS 5/113–1 (West 2000). Arraignment presents an almost certain opportunity to have the defendant present before the court. People v. Garner, 147 Ill.2d 467, 481, 168 Ill.Dec. 833, 590 N.E.2d 470 (1992).