People v. Phillips
[…] Cunningham,212 Ill.2d 274, 280, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304, 308(2004) ).We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt.”People v. Collins,214 Ill.2d 206, 217, 291 Ill.Dec. 686, 824 N.E.2d 262, 267–68(2005).

¶ 20 B. Legal Accountability and the Common–Design Rule

¶ 21Section 5–2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961(720 ILCS 5/5–2(c)(West 2006)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:

* * *

(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”

¶ 22 In the recent case of People v.