People v. Pimble
[…] ¶ 10 Section 17–27–104(9) referenced by the statute above provides:
our supreme court interpreted previous versions of these statutes containing provisions similar to those at issue here. 938 P.2d 528, 530–31 (Colo.1997) ( ). The McCreadie court interpreted section 17–27–104(9) as stating, "the information on time credits is to be used for the purpose of calculating time credits pursuant to part 3 of article 22.5." Id . at 531. The court concluded that the "time credits" referred to in sections 17–27–105(1)(j) and 17–27–104(9) included "good time" and "earned time." Id . Good time credits are awarded under section 17–22.5–301, C.R.S.2014, for an inmate "whose conduct indicates that he has substantially observed all of the rules and regulations of the institution or facility in which he has been confined and has faithfully performed the duties assigned to him...." § 17–22.5–301(1). Section 17–22.5–302(1), C.R.S.2014, provides that earned time "may be deducted from the inmate's sentence upon a demonstration to the department by the inmate that he has made substantial and consistent progress" in certain categories.