People v. Pimble
[…] Id . Good time credits are awarded under section 17–22.5–301, C.R.S.2014, for an inmate "whose conduct indicates that he has substantially observed all of the rules and regulations of the institution or facility in which he has been confined and has faithfully performed the duties assigned to him...." § 17–22.5–301(1). Section 17–22.5–302(1), C.R.S.2014, provides that earned time "may be deducted from the inmate's sentence upon a demonstration to the department by the inmate that he has made substantial and consistent progress" in certain categories.
¶ 12 As previously explained, a defendant must be confined in order to receive PSCC and the legislature has not amended the statute governing PSCC under section 18–1.3–405