People v. Pine
[…] The statute requires that any submitted JDP form which "contains insufficient data or fails to comply with this Code shall not be * * * entered to the driver record but shall be returned to the issuing court indicating why the JDP cannot be so entered." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-206.1(B)(d).) Drivers who are not first-time offenders may also receive a hardship license, but they must proceed in an administrative proceeding before the Secretary of State. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-205.) Section 6-201(c) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in Section 6-206.1, the Secretary of State shall have exclusive authority to grant, issue, deny, cancel, suspend and revoke driving privileges, drivers' licenses and restricted driving permits." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-201(c).

In these six cases, the Secretary sought to appeal the circuit court orders which directed him to issue the JDPs but his appeals were dismissed by the appellate court for lack of standing.