People v. Plank
[…] Whether a statute violates the United States or Illinois Constitution is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo . People v. Madrigal , 241 Ill. 2d 463, 466, 350 Ill.Dec. 311, 948 N.E.2d 591 (2011). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and "[t]o overcome this presumption, the party challenging the statute must clearly establish that it violates the constitution." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Rizzo , 2016 IL 118599, ¶ 23, 406 Ill.Dec. 488, 61 N.E.3d 92.

¶ 11 The State alleged that defendant violated section 6-303(a) of the Vehicle Code, which states that "any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked *** shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012).