People v. Poe
[…] People v. Precup, 73 Ill.2d 7, 17, 21 Ill.Dec. 863, 382 N.E.2d 227, 231 (1978). Therefore, if no such error was committed below, "the waiver rule precludes us from considering" a question raised by defendant for the first time on appeal. Precup, 73 Ill.2d at 19, 21 Ill.Dec. 863, 382 N.E.2d 227. We find no error was committed below.

Defendant's convictions do not violate one-act, one-crime principles. Defendant was charged with and convicted of burglary in violation of section 19-1(a) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2004). Section 19-1(a) of the Code states as follows, "A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle as defined in The Illinois Vehicle Code, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2004). The indictment filed on October 6, 2005, alleges defendant committed burglary "in that said defendant knowingly and without authority entered a building of Lumberyard Suppliers with the intent to commit therein a theft."