People v. Poe
[…] The indictment filed on October 6, 2005, alleges defendant committed burglary "in that said defendant knowingly and without authority entered a building of Lumberyard Suppliers with the intent to commit therein a theft."

Defendant was also charged with theft in violation of section 16-1(a)(1) of the Code. Under this section, one commits a theft when he knowingly "obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner * * * and [i]ntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West 2004).