People v. La Pointe
[…] Usually you can cut that in half and do it and still be really spaced out. To this day, I cannot remember if I have or have not killed Mr. Peter Moreno. If I did, I am truly sorry. I am not no killer by instinct. If I did, it was the LSD. But naturally, if I had known what I was doing, there was no way I could have killed that man. That is all I have to say, your Honor."

At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing the trial judge continued the cause to September 18 for the imposition of sentence.

Section 5-8-1(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(a)(1)) regarding sentencing provides in relevant part:

"(I)f the court finds that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment."