People v. Powell
[…] As so modified, judgment affirmed.

On December 6, 1972 defendant Powell was stopped by a policeman who suspected that he was driving while under the influence of alcohol. Defendant produced a license and registration in the name of Howard C. Jackson and was arrested on the charge of criminal impersonation.

In our view, defendant's act of producing a driver's license and registration in the name of Howard C. Jackson did not, under the facts at bar, constitute the crime of criminal impersonation. Section 190.25 of the Penal Law provides, in part:

"A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he:

"1. Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Evans v. State
    • United States
    • Delaware Superior Court
    • 30 avril 2019
    ...evidence where the State did not present evidence at trial that the appellant "assumed identity of a real person"); People v.