People v. Price
[…] See Rokita, 316 Ill.App.3d at 303, 249 Ill.Dec. 363, 736 N.E.2d 205. Accordingly, we find that defendant's motion was not time-barred.

Turning now to the merits, a defendant must meet the two criteria of section 116-3(b) by presenting a prima facie case that identity was at issue at his trial and that the evidence to be tested has been under a secure chain of custody. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2000). Testing is thereafter permitted if, among other requirements, "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2000).

Because section 116-3 is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Price v. Pierce
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • August 13, 2010
    ...noted in People v.