People v. Quinn
[…] The defendant did not have the money in his possession, and it was never recovered. On this appeal, the defendant argues that the evidence adduced at the trial was legally insufficient to establish his guilt of robbery in the first degree on the ground that there was no use of force exercised in connection with the defendant's retention of the undercover officer's money. We agree.

Penal Law § 160.00 defines robbery, in part, as follows:

"Robbery is a forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of * * * 1. [p]reventing or overcoming resistance * * * to the retention thereof immediately after the taking".

In order to convict the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Turner
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • August 31, 2021