People v. Rahilly
[…] Id.

The Legislature amended the YTA to account for the creation of the SORA. Specifically, M.C.L. § 762.14(3) provides:

An individual assigned to youthful trainee status for a listed offense enumerated in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act is required to comply with the requirements of that act.

Additionally, while M.C.L. § 762.14(2) provides that the assignment of an individual to youthful trainee status does not result in a conviction, for purposes of the SORA, assignment to youthful trainee status, in fact, constitutes a conviction. M.C.L. 28.722(a)(ii) defines convicted as "[b]eing assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, M.C.L. § 762.12 to 762.15." In fact, M.C.L. § 28.724(5) provides that the sentencing court may not enter an order of disposition or assign an individual to youthful trainee status until it determines that the individual is registered with the local law enforcement or sheriff's department, or the