People v. Randall
[…] The defendant's conduct was reported to the Meeker Police Department, and the defendant subsequently was arrested. Certain magazines, including the two the defendant had shown to the victim, were seized at the time of the defendant's arrest. 4

The defendant was initially charged with two counts of sexual assault on a child allegedly occurring on May 25 and June 1, 1982. The information was subsequently amended to add two counts of indecent exposure allegedly occurring on May 26 and 27, 1982.

II

The defendant challenges section 18-7-302(1), 8 C.R.S. (1978), on due process grounds. The statute states as follows:

A person commits indecent exposure if he knowingly exposes his genitals to the view of any person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.

The defendant first argues that the statute fails to specify whether a person must be aware that his conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to a particular person or to a hypothetical reasonable person--i.e., whether the statute employs a subjective or an objective standard. He next argues that the words "affront" and "alarm" are too vague and indefinite in meaning to express ascertainable standards of proscribed conduct.