People v. Reed
[…] In this case, however, defendant proceeded under the postappeal relief procedures of subchapter 6.500.The prosecutor contends, therefore, that M.C.L. Sec. 770.12;M.S.A. Sec. 28.1109 is inapplicable and that appeals are governed by the specific appeal procedures provided in subchapter 6.500.We agree.

M.C.L. Sec. 600.308;M.S.A. Sec. 27A.308 defines the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals.Section 308(2)(d) provides:

(2)The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeal from the following orders and judgments which shall be reviewable only upon application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals:

* * * * * *

(d) Such other judgments or interlocutory orders as the supreme court may by rule determine.