People v. Reyes
[…] We conclude that the trial court violated Reyes's due process rights by denying his requests to call witnesses and to testify and that these errors were not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, we reverse with directions for a new trial.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. The People Petition To Extend Reyes's Commitment

In the late 1990s Reyes was found not guilty of manslaughter by reason of insanity, and the court committed Reyes to a state hospital for treatment under Penal Code section 1026.1 Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides a person committed to a state hospital under section 1026 "may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment," which is defined as the "longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted . . . ." However, section 1026.5, subdivision (b), provides a court may extend the person's commitment for a period of two years upon the petition of the prosecuting attorney if the person has been committed for a felony and "by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a