People v. Reynolds
[…] II.

Defendant contends reversal is required because he was denied the right afforded under Crim. P. 24(d)(1) to additional peremptory jury challenges in cases where a class one felony is charged. We agree.

A.

Defendant was charged with two counts of first degree kidnapping, both of which alleged that the named victim had suffered bodily injury. Although the charged offenses were class one felonies, the death penalty was statutorily unavailable because the victims were liberated alive. See § 18-3-301(2), C.R.S.2005 ("Whoever commits first degree kidnapping is guilty of a class 1 felony if the person kidnapped shall have suffered bodily injury; but no person convicted of first degree kidnapping shall suffer the death penalty if the person kidnapped was liberated alive prior to the conviction of the kidnapper.").

Before voir dire began, the trial court and counsel discussed the number of peremptory challenges that each side could exercise. Defendant's counsel took the position that, under Crim.