People v. Richmond, 1-01-1656.
[…] 150 Ill.Dec. 534,

563 N.E.2d 421. Although urged to reject the corpus delicti rule, the supreme court refused to abandon it. Dalton, 91 Ill.2d at 29-30,

61 Ill.Dec. 530,

434 N.E.2d 1127. We are bound by this precedent. See People v. Goebel, 284 Ill.App.3d 618, 624, 220 Ill.Dec. 20, 672 N.E.2d 837 (1996) ("We are obliged to follow the precedents of our supreme court").

We now consider whether the evidence presented by the State in this case was sufficient to sustain the penis-to-vagina conviction. The charge at issue was brought under section 5/12-14.1(a)(1) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961:

"(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 1998).

"Sexual penetration" is defined in relevant part as: