People v. Riley
[…] We vacate the conviction for criminal sexual assault (Count XI) and the convictions for aggravated criminal sexual assault which were predicated on armed robbery and robbery (Counts V through VIII). In addition, we find that the nine-year sentence imposed by the trial court was not an abuse of discretion and there is no need for a new sentencing hearing.

We first address defendant's challenge to his two kidnapping convictions (Counts XVI and XVII). Defendant was indicted and convicted under section 10-1(a)(1) of kidnapping based on secret confinement and under section 10-1(a)(2) of kidnapping based on asportation.

The Criminal Code of Illinois defines kidnapping as follows:

"(a) Kidnapping occurs when a person knowingly:

(1) And secretly confines another against his will, or

(2) By force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine him against his will, * * * "

Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 10-1(a)(1) and (2).

Defendant argues that his kidnapping conviction based on secret confinement, section 10-1(a)(1), is legally inconsistent with the trial court's finding of not guilty of aggravated kidnapping.