People v. Ringland
[…] Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous. The court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another. Also, a court presumes that the General Assembly did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Perez , 2014 IL 115927, ¶ 9, 385 Ill.Dec. 41, 18 N.E.3d 41 ; People v. Hunter , 2013 IL 114100, ¶ 13, 369 Ill.Dec. 549, 986 N.E.2d 1185.

¶ 14 Section 3–9005(b) of the Counties Code provides in relevant part: "The State's Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special investigators to [ (1) ] serve subpoenas, [ (2) ] make return of process and [ (3) ] conduct investigations which assist the State's Attorney in the performance of his duties." 55 ILCS 5/3–9005(b) (West 2012). Section 3–9005(b) expressly limits its investigation authorization to those investigations that assist a State's Attorney in the performance of his or her duties. Id.