People v. Robinson
[…] Michael J. Pelletier, Deputy Defender, Jennifer Bonjean, Assistant Appellate Defender, Office of the State Appellate Defender, Chicago, for appellee and cross-appellant.

Justice GARMAN delivered the opinion of the court:

Petitioner, Emmanuel Robinson, filed a pro se petition under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2000)), challenging his convictions for first degree murder and attempted first degree murder. The circuit court of Cook County summarily dismissed his petition as frivolous or patently without merit. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2000). Twelve days after the order of dismissal was entered, the clerk served the order on petitioner by certified mail. However, the Act provides that such an order "shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2000). Thus, service was two days late. Nevertheless, petitioner timely filed a notice of appeal.