People v. Rodriguez
[…] The jury found first degree murder on this latter basis.

Section 190 specifies three possible penalties for first degree murder: "death, confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole, or confinement in the state prison for a term of 25 years to life." The jury's first degree murder finding thus exposed defendant to one of these three penalties. The sentencing options were reduced from three to two in this case by the special circumstance finding under section 190.2. Section 190.2 lists twenty-one "special circumstances," and provides that "[t]he penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true...." The finding of a special circumstance thus eliminates the possibility of a 25 years to life sentence and leaves only the sentencing options of death or LWOP. Section 190.2(a)(21) defines the special circumstance found true here: "The murder was intentional and perpetrated by means of