People v. Rokicki, 2-98-0256.
[…] Defendant timely appeals.

ISSUE

On appeal, defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence against him. Defendant contends only that the hate crime statute is unconstitutional when the predicate offense is disturbing the peace. Defendant argues that the statute is overly broad and impermissibly chills free speech.

ANALYSIS

The constitutionality of a statute is a matter of law which we review de novo. People v. Fisher, 184 Ill.2d 441, 448, 235 Ill.Dec. 454, 705 N.E.2d 67 (1998). The Illinois hate crime statute is contained in section 12-7.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, and the version that was in effect on December 20, 1995, reads in part as follows:

"A person commits hate crime when, by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, [she or] he commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property, mob action or disorderly conduct * * *." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a) (West 1994).

We note that the language of the hate crime statute has been amended but conclude that those amendments have no bearing on the issue presented in this case. See 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1 (West 1998).