People v. Rolston
[…] Grant, 45 N.Y.2d 366, 377-380, 408 N.Y.S.2d 429, 380 N.E.2d 257).

Additionally, we hold that defendant's cross appeal from the order of the Appellate Division must be dismissed, since the order is not "adverse" to him within the meaning of CPL 450.90 (subd. 1). Under that provision, "(a)n order of an intermediate appellate court is adverse to the party who was the appellant in such court when it affirms the judgment, sentence or order appealed from". Here, the judgment of conviction was reversed by the Appellate Division, and, consequently, its order is not appealable by defendant, who was the appellant in that court, notwithstanding that defendant was "aggrieved" insofar as his request for the suppression of his out-of-court statements to