People v. Rostad
[…] Docket NumberNo. 82SA31,82SA31
Citation669 P.2d 126
PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Gregory Scott ROSTAD, Defendant-Appellee.
CourtColorado Supreme Court

Robert L. Russel, Dist. Atty., Robert B. Harward, Deputy Dist. Atty., Colorado Springs, for plaintiff-appellant.

Richard Tegtmeier, Colorado Springs, for defendant-appellee.

KIRSHBAUM, Justice.

The People appeal the trial court's judgment declaring Colorado's vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes unconstitutional. We reverse.

Defendant, Gregory Scott Rostad, was charged with violations of sections 18-3-106(1)(b)(I) and 18-3-205(1)(b)(I), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (1982 Cum.Supp.). 1 These statutes state as follows:

"If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of any drug or intoxicant and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, he commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime." Section 18-3-106(1)(b)(I).

....

"If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of any drug or intoxicant and this conduct is the proximate cause of a serious bodily injury to another, he commits vehicular assault. This is a strict liability crime."