People v. Rowe
[…] (Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d at 137-38 [internal citations omitted]).
The law does not require that an information contain the most precise words that most clearly express the alleged narrative. So long as the factual allegations "give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading." (People v. Sanson, 59 Misc.3d 4, 6 [App. Term, 2d Dep't 2018] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
A person violates P.L. § 170.20 when, "with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." Thus, "[a]n essential element of the offense of criminal possession of a forged instrument is knowledge by the defendant that the instrument is forged." (People v. Johnson, 65 N.Y.2d 556, 560 [1985] [ ]).