People v. Ruiz
[…] Kessler (1974), 57 Ill.2d 493, 497-98, 315 N.E.2d 29; cert. denied (1974), 419 U.S. 1054, 95 S.Ct. 635, 42 L.Ed.2d 650; People v. Allen (1974), 56 Ill.2d 536, 541, 309 N.E.2d 544, cert. denied (1974), 419 U.S. 865, 95 S.Ct. 120, 42 L.Ed.2d 102; People v. Hill (1968), 39 Ill.2d 125, 134-35, 233 N.E.2d 367, cert. denied (1968), 392 U.S. 936, 88 S.Ct. 2305, 20 L.Ed.2d 1394; People v. Johnson (1966), 35 Ill.2d 624, 626, 221 N.E.2d 662; People v. Richardson (1965), 32 Ill.2d 472, 476-77, 207 N.E.2d 478, cert. denied (1966), 384 U.S. 1021, 86 S.Ct. 1935, 16 L.Ed.2d 1023.

Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is legally accountable for conduct of another when:

"Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense. * * *" Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 5-2(c).