People v. Runningbear
[…] B. Resolution on Appeal

In dismissing the charges and the conviction against Runningbear, the court of appeals concluded that by consenting to the July 18 trial date the defendant extended the speedy trial period from June 8, 1983, to July 18, 1983. See People v. Bell, 669 P.2d 1381 (Colo.1983); § 18-1-405(6)(f); Crim.P. 48(b). The continuance to August 15, 1983, however, was deemed to violate the speedy trial statute because Runningbear did not agree to the new trial date and docket congestion does not relieve the district attorney and the trial court of the obligation of complying with section 18-1-405. See Bell, 669 P.2d 1381; Carr v. District Court, 190 Colo. 125, 543 P.2d 1253 (1975).

III.

The Speedy Trial Act

Section 18-1-405, 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode.

....

(5) To be entitled to a dismissal under subsection (1) of this section, the defendant must move for dismissal prior to the commencement of his trial or prior to the entry of a plea of guilty to the charge or an included offense. Failure to so move is a waiver of the defendant's rights under this section.

....