People v. S.X.G., 11SA98.
[…] OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Russell Wasley, District Attorney, Andrew Hughes, Assistant District Attorney, Cortez, Colorado, Attorneys for Appellant.

John Baxter, Alternate Defense Counsel, Durango, Colorado, Attorneys for Appellee.

Justice MÁRQUEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.

¶ 1 In this juvenile delinquency case, the prosecution has filed an interlocutory appeal under sections 16–12–102(2), 19–1–108(5.5), 19–2–903(2), C.R.S. (2011), and C.A.R. 4.1, seeking our review of a juvenile magistrate's order suppressing certain statements made by S.X.G. during a police interrogation.

¶ 2 Section 19–2–903(2) expressly authorizes the prosecution in a delinquency case to appeal “any decision of the trial court as provided in section 16–12–102, C.R.S.” Section 16–12–102(2) permits the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from “a ruling of the trial court ... granting a motion to suppress an extrajudicial confession or admission if the prosecution certifies that the appeal is “not taken for purposes of delay and the